Close Menu
News HubNews Hub
  • Home
  • General News
  • Breaking News
  • Trending
  • Business
  • Entertainment
  • Politics
  • Health
  • Celebrities
  • Economy
  • Sports
Trending Now

Burundians Mrudi Kwenu, Hizo Chai Zitauzwa Na Wakenya ~ President Ruto Last Warning To Foreigners,,,,Watch Out

September 9, 2026

Kisii village in frenzy as ‘Virgin Mary’ image ‘appears’ on a kitchen wall,,,Watch

September 8, 2026

Kenyans Attack Burundians And Loot Their Businesses After Ruto’s Ban On Foreign Traders,,Watch

September 8, 2026

Ruto Dares Kenyans Over New Police Uniforms Amid Criticism

September 8, 2026

Kenya Met Lists Counties Set to Receive Rain Over Next Five Days

September 8, 2026

Breaking: Ruto & 12 CSs Announce Fresh Appointments to Govt

September 8, 2026

Breaking: Senior DCI Boss Loses Wife

September 8, 2026

Eric Omondi Arrested

September 7, 2026

Treasury Appoints National Infrastructure Fund CEO

September 7, 2026

Breaking: President’s Husband Dies

September 7, 2026
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
News HubNews Hub
WhatsApp Facebook Advertise With Us
  • Home
  • General News
  • Breaking News
  • Trending
  • Business
  • Entertainment
  • Politics
  • Health
  • Celebrities
  • Economy
  • Sports
News HubNews Hub
Finance

Best Days of the Week to Trade Forex

EditorBy EditorApril 25, 2025No Comments4 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
Share
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Email

In forex trading, timing is essential and can significantly affect a trader’s success. Although the forex market operates 24 hours a day, five days a week, not all days offer the same opportunities.

Each day has its own characteristics, influenced by factors like market liquidity, volatility, and the release of economic data.

Understanding these differences can give traders a significant edge, especially for beginners looking to maximize their opportunities in the currency markets.

We know that the London session is the busiest trading session, but certain days of the week tend to show more movement across the markets. So, what are the best days to trade forex?

Forex Market Activity Throughout the Week

Here’s a chart showing the average pip range for major currency pairs on different days of the week:

PairMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
EUR/USD4963647265
GBP/USD6580859086
USD/JPY95110118130120
AUD/USD4560626167
NZD/USD4152595457
USD/CAD5571686973
USD/CHF4556587060
EUR/JPY114113114140126
GBP/JPY137132146165152
EUR/GBP2933343433
EUR/CHF4244455350

If you’re feeling overwhelmed by this data, here’s a clearer breakdown: the middle of the week, particularly from Tuesday to Thursday, sees the most market movement.

Fridays tend to slow down, especially after 12:00 pm EST, as liquidity drops, and the market quiets down before closing at 5:00 pm EST. In fact, Fridays often feel like half-days for traders.

So, we’ve learned that the best days to trade are typically during the mid-week sessions, when there’s more action. These are also the times when volatility tends to provide more trading opportunities.

How to Find a Currency Pair’s Volatility Per Day

While predicting exactly how much a currency pair will move on any given day is difficult, you can use historical data to estimate its potential movement. One useful tool for this is MarketMilk™.

Here’s how you can track a currency pair’s volatility using MarketMilk™:

  1. Visit MarketMilk™: Go to the MarketMilk™ website and search for the currency pair you’re interested in.
  2. Click on “Volatility”: On the left-hand menu, find and click on “Volatility.”
  3. View “Volatility Per Day”: Scroll down to see how much a currency pair tends to move each day, either in percentage or pips. You can also adjust the historical data range and filter by specific days.

Managing Your Time Wisely

Unless you’re a vampire like Edward Cullen, who never needs sleep, it’s impossible to trade all day, every day.

Even if you could, why would you? Not all hours in the forex market are equally active, and getting enough rest is essential for your health and well-being.

Every trader needs to recognize when to trade and, just as importantly, when to avoid trading. Understanding optimal trading hours—and knowing when to step back and relax—is crucial.

Sometimes, it might be better to take a break, unwind with a game of Fortnite, and wait for the next prime trading session.

The Best and Worst Times to Trade

Best Times to Trade:

  • Overlapping Sessions: The best times to trade are during overlapping market sessions, as this is when liquidity is high, and volatility often increases. This is also when major news events typically occur, sparking movement in the market.
  • European Session: The European session is often the busiest and offers great opportunities for traders.
  • Middle of the Week: The pip range tends to widen from Tuesday to Thursday, presenting more chances to capture price movement.

Worst Times to Trade:

  • Sundays: Most traders are either taking a break or still catching up on sleep.
  • Fridays: Trading tends to slow down during the afternoon, especially after the U.S. session.
  • Holidays: The market tends to be quieter during holiday periods, so it’s best to avoid trading then.
  • Major News Events: Trading during major news events can be risky due to the potential for rapid price movements that could catch traders off guard.
  • Personal Stress: If you’re feeling distracted—perhaps due to personal stress, such as a breakup—take a break from trading and wait until you’re in a better mindset.

Conclusion

To succeed in forex trading, it’s important to trade at the right times, taking advantage of periods when liquidity and volatility are high.

Aim for the middle of the week, avoid trading on Sundays, and recognize when market conditions are less favorable for trading.

With practice and patience, you’ll be able to optimize your trading strategy based on these insights.

And remember—rest is key. Take breaks when needed, and don’t let the market consume you entirely. After all, balance is essential for long-term success in trading!

Join Our Political Forum official 2025 WhatsApp Channel To Stay Updated On time https://whatsapp.com/channel/0029VaWT5gSGufImU8R0DO30

Follow on WhatsApp Follow on Facebook
Share. WhatsApp Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Email Copy Link
Avatar photo
Editor
  • Website

is a dedicated journalist specializing in current affairs and breaking news. She is passionate about delivering accurate, timely, and well-researched stories on politics, business, and social issues. Her commitment to journalism ensures readers stay informed with engaging and impactful news.

Related Posts

Treasury Appoints National Infrastructure Fund CEO

September 7, 2026

Court Delivers Key Ruling for Kenyans Borrowing From Foreign Lenders

September 6, 2026

Breaking: Ruto Orders Foreigners to Stop Hawking, Close Small Businesses 

September 5, 2026

Section of Workers Face Further Salary Deductions in New Law

August 30, 2026

Credit Score Myths: Separating Fact from Fiction

July 14, 2026

Free Credit Score Check: How to Check Your Credit Score for Free Without Hurting It

July 14, 2026
Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

Recent News

Burundians Mrudi Kwenu, Hizo Chai Zitauzwa Na Wakenya ~ President Ruto Last Warning To Foreigners,,,,Watch Out

September 9, 2026

Kisii village in frenzy as ‘Virgin Mary’ image ‘appears’ on a kitchen wall,,,Watch

September 8, 2026

Kenyans Attack Burundians And Loot Their Businesses After Ruto’s Ban On Foreign Traders,,Watch

September 8, 2026

Ruto Dares Kenyans Over New Police Uniforms Amid Criticism

September 8, 2026

Kenya Met Lists Counties Set to Receive Rain Over Next Five Days

September 8, 2026

Breaking: Ruto & 12 CSs Announce Fresh Appointments to Govt

September 8, 2026

Breaking: Senior DCI Boss Loses Wife

September 8, 2026

Eric Omondi Arrested

September 7, 2026

Treasury Appoints National Infrastructure Fund CEO

September 7, 2026

Breaking: President’s Husband Dies

September 7, 2026
Popular News

Most Kenyan Businesses Freeze Hiring Due to 3 Key Reasons.

February 5, 2025

Murkomen Orders Release of IDs Held by Shylocks, Hospitals and Other Private Entities

April 9, 2026

Happening now!! GenZs leads Anti-Abductions protest in Nairobi CBD!!! Watch

January 6, 2025

Shock as Gen Z Share Their Own Eulogies Ahead of June 25 Protests

June 24, 2025

Senator Cherargei Explains why they Took CS Murkomen to Ministry of Sports. Watch

September 15, 2024

73-Yr-Old Foreigner Jailed and Fined Millions in Kenya

March 4, 2025

Family Seeks Justice After Toto Touch CEO Dies Following Alleged Forced Injection

July 18, 2025

BREAKING: Nakuru MCAs stormed into the War Memorial Hospital, broke the chains securing the main gate. Watch

October 10, 2024

Why Gachagua Apologized to Martha Karua with Sheep

January 25, 2025

Drama. See why Ruto was Forced to Switch Off his Microphone and Walk Away While Angaging Gen z on x Space. Watch

July 11, 2024
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Pinterest
  • Home
  • General News
  • Trending News
  • Advertise With Us
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy
© 2026 News Hub. Designed by News Hub.

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.