Close Menu
News HubNews Hub
  • Home
  • General News
  • Breaking News
  • Trending
  • Business
  • Entertainment
  • Politics
  • Health
  • Celebrities
  • Economy
  • Sports
Trending Now

Burundians Mrudi Kwenu, Hizo Chai Zitauzwa Na Wakenya ~ President Ruto Last Warning To Foreigners,,,,Watch Out

September 9, 2026

Kisii village in frenzy as ‘Virgin Mary’ image ‘appears’ on a kitchen wall,,,Watch

September 8, 2026

Kenyans Attack Burundians And Loot Their Businesses After Ruto’s Ban On Foreign Traders,,Watch

September 8, 2026

Ruto Dares Kenyans Over New Police Uniforms Amid Criticism

September 8, 2026

Kenya Met Lists Counties Set to Receive Rain Over Next Five Days

September 8, 2026

Breaking: Ruto & 12 CSs Announce Fresh Appointments to Govt

September 8, 2026

Breaking: Senior DCI Boss Loses Wife

September 8, 2026

Eric Omondi Arrested

September 7, 2026

Treasury Appoints National Infrastructure Fund CEO

September 7, 2026

Breaking: President’s Husband Dies

September 7, 2026
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
News HubNews Hub
WhatsApp Facebook Advertise With Us
  • Home
  • General News
  • Breaking News
  • Trending
  • Business
  • Entertainment
  • Politics
  • Health
  • Celebrities
  • Economy
  • Sports
News HubNews Hub
Finance

Best Days of the Week to Trade Forex

EditorBy EditorDecember 2, 2025No Comments4 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
Share
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Email

In forex trading, timing plays a huge role in determining your success. Even though the market runs 24 hours a day, five days a week, not all days offer the same level of activity or trading opportunities.

Every day of the trading week comes with its own rhythm, shaped by liquidity, volatility, and the release of key economic data. For beginners, understanding these differences can make trading decisions much smarter and more effective.

Most traders already know that the London session is the busiest compared to the other trading sessions. But beyond sessions, some days of the week naturally experience more movement than others. Knowing these days can help you plan your strategy better.


What Are the Best Days of the Week to Trade Forex?

Below is a breakdown showing the average pip movement (volatility) of major currency pairs across each day of the week:

PairMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
EUR/USD4963647265
GBP/USD6580859086
USD/JPY95110118130120
AUD/USD4560626167
NZD/USD4152595457
USD/CAD5571686973
USD/CHF4556587060
EUR/JPY114113114140126
GBP/JPY137132146165152
EUR/GBP2933343433
EUR/CHF4244455350

When you look closely at the table—and even more clearly on a visual chart—you’ll notice a consistent pattern:
The middle of the week (Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday) is where most of the action happens. These are the days when volatility spikes and currency pairs move the most.

Fridays also show good volatility but only up to around 12:00 pm EST. After midday, the market slows down sharply as traders shut their positions ahead of the weekend and liquidity fades. By the time the market closes at 5:00 pm EST, activity is nearly dead.

So in simple terms, Fridays are half-days for traders. And the weekend starts early. 🎉


What This Means for Traders

From the data, we learn that:

  • The busiest days—and therefore the best days for trading—are usually Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday.
  • High volatility during these days creates more opportunities to catch profitable moves.
  • Mondays can be slow as the market is still warming up from the weekend.
  • Fridays slow down early and are not ideal for holding trades into the close.

How to Check a Currency Pair’s Daily Volatility

While no one can predict exactly how many pips a currency pair will move on any given day, historical data gives a reliable estimate. You can use MarketMilk™ to quickly analyse daily volatility.

Here’s how to do it:

1. Visit MarketMilk™

Head over to MarketMilk™ and search for any currency pair by typing the symbol in the search bar.

2. Select “Volatility”

On the left panel, click on the “Volatility” option to access detailed volatility stats for the pair.

3. View “Volatility Per Day”

Scroll down to find the “Volatility Per Day” chart.
Here, you can view:

  • Volatility in percentage or pips
  • Different timeframes of historical data
  • Filters to analyse specific days

This feature helps traders form realistic expectations before entering trades.


Managing Your Time Wisely

The forex market might be open 24/5, but that doesn’t mean you should trade nonstop. Unless you’re a vampire like Edward Cullen who never sleeps, it’s impossible—and unhealthy—to stay active in every session.

You need sleep for your body, your mind, and your trading performance. Even small tasks like mowing the lawn, talking to your partner, or walking your dog need energy. Being well-rested allows you to think clearly, manage risk, and execute trades effectively.

Every trader must learn when to trade and when to stay out.

Knowing the right times to trade reduces stress and improves results. Rushing into the market during slow hours or emotional moments only leads to unnecessary losses.


Quick Cheat Sheet: Best and Worst Times to Trade Forex

Best Times to Trade

  • When two major sessions overlap—this boosts volatility and liquidity.
  • During major economic news releases for potential big movements.
  • During the London session—the busiest among all.
  • Midweek (Tuesday–Thursday) when currency pairs show the widest pip ranges.

Worst Times to Trade

  • Sundays: The market is barely active as traders return from the weekend.
  • Late Fridays: Liquidity dies down and movements become weak.
  • Public holidays: Banks and institutions are closed.
  • During major news spikes if you’re not an experienced trader—whipsaws can wipe you out.
  • Right after an emotional event like a breakup—trade with a clear mind, not a broken heart.

Can’t Trade During the Best Hours? Don’t Worry.

If your schedule doesn’t allow you to trade during peak sessions, you can still succeed. Consider being a swing trader or position trader, where you hold trades for longer periods rather than relying on short-term movements. This style is flexible and works well for people with busy routines.

Join Gen z Official WhatsApp Channel to share your thoughts and stay updated on time
https://whatsapp.com/channel/0029VaWT5gSGufImU8R0DO30

Follow on WhatsApp Follow on Facebook
Share. WhatsApp Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Email Copy Link
Avatar photo
Editor
  • Website

is a dedicated journalist specializing in current affairs and breaking news. She is passionate about delivering accurate, timely, and well-researched stories on politics, business, and social issues. Her commitment to journalism ensures readers stay informed with engaging and impactful news.

Related Posts

Treasury Appoints National Infrastructure Fund CEO

September 7, 2026

Court Delivers Key Ruling for Kenyans Borrowing From Foreign Lenders

September 6, 2026

Breaking: Ruto Orders Foreigners to Stop Hawking, Close Small Businesses 

September 5, 2026

Section of Workers Face Further Salary Deductions in New Law

August 30, 2026

Credit Score Myths: Separating Fact from Fiction

July 14, 2026

Free Credit Score Check: How to Check Your Credit Score for Free Without Hurting It

July 14, 2026
Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

Recent News

Burundians Mrudi Kwenu, Hizo Chai Zitauzwa Na Wakenya ~ President Ruto Last Warning To Foreigners,,,,Watch Out

September 9, 2026

Kisii village in frenzy as ‘Virgin Mary’ image ‘appears’ on a kitchen wall,,,Watch

September 8, 2026

Kenyans Attack Burundians And Loot Their Businesses After Ruto’s Ban On Foreign Traders,,Watch

September 8, 2026

Ruto Dares Kenyans Over New Police Uniforms Amid Criticism

September 8, 2026

Kenya Met Lists Counties Set to Receive Rain Over Next Five Days

September 8, 2026

Breaking: Ruto & 12 CSs Announce Fresh Appointments to Govt

September 8, 2026

Breaking: Senior DCI Boss Loses Wife

September 8, 2026

Eric Omondi Arrested

September 7, 2026

Treasury Appoints National Infrastructure Fund CEO

September 7, 2026

Breaking: President’s Husband Dies

September 7, 2026
Popular News

This Guy Was Caught on Camera Having An Affair With a Cow. Watch Video

June 10, 2024

Drama as 2 Mad Men Spotted having a conversation

December 7, 2024

How to Borrow Against Bitcoin Safely and Profitably

February 18, 2025

Gachagua Claims Juja MP George Koimburi Was Poisoned and Tortured

May 26, 2025

Ruto, CSs Make Fresh Appointments to Govt

March 21, 2026

Drama unfolded as Senators forcefully arrested & escorted Samburu Governor to the CPAC, Watch

April 1, 2026

Women’s football at the Waziri Supercup: how 1xBet opens new sports opportunities for girls

December 10, 2024

How to Check KJSEA Exam Results

December 4, 2025

NYS Addresses Involvement in Saba Saba Chaos

July 9, 2025

Govt Speaks on Increasing Fuel Prices After Kenya Pipeline Sale 

January 22, 2026
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Pinterest
  • Home
  • General News
  • Trending News
  • Advertise With Us
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy
© 2026 News Hub. Designed by News Hub.

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.